Accident Convair CV-580 ZK-FTB, Monday 31 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 July 1989
Time:22:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Air Freight NZ
Registration: ZK-FTB
MSN: 180
Year of manufacture:1954
Total airframe hrs:29999 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Auckland International Airport (AKL) -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Auckland International Airport (AKL/NZAA)
Destination airport:Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH)
Investigating agency: TAIC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flight Air Freight 1 was a scheduled night freight flight between Palmerston North, Auckland and Christchurch. The crew consisted of a training captain and two new co-pilots who were to fly alternate legs as co-pilot and observer. The co-pilot’s ADI of the Convair CV-580 in question had a known intermittent defect, but had been retained in service. The aircraft’s MEL however did not permit this flight to be undertaken with an unserviceable ADI. The aircraft nevertheless departed Palmerston North and arrived at Auckland at about 20:30. It was unloaded and reloaded with 11 pallets of cargo. On the next leg, to Christchurch, the handling pilot was to be the other co-pilot. Although she had completed her type rating on the Convair 580 this was her first line flight as a crew member. The flight was cleared to taxi to runway 23 for departure. Takeoff was commenced at 21:59. The aircraft climbed to a height of approx. 400 feet when it pitched down. It entered a gradual descent until it contacted the ground 387 m beyond the end of runway 23 and 91 m left of the extended centreline. The aircraft then crashed and broke up in the tidal waters of Manukau Harbour.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The probable cause of this accident was the training captain’s failure to monitor the aircraft’s climb flightpath during the critical stage of the climb after take-off."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TAIC
Report number: 89-064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aircraft Accident Report No. 89-064
ICAO Adrep Summary 6/91 (#8)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alan Mincher; Hgr 2, Air NZ Auckland Maint Facility; August 1989

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; Tucson International Airport, AZ (TUS); 26 July 1988