Accident Tupolev Tu-134AK CCCP-65670, Friday 28 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134AK
Owner/operator:Soviet Air Force
Registration: CCCP-65670
MSN: 0351110
Year of manufacture:1971
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD) -   Russia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Ulan-Ude Airport (UUD/UIUU)
Narrative:
The Tupolev undershot the runway by 300 metres during a night landing. The airplane broke up and burned out.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location