Runway excursion Accident BAC One-Eleven 516FP RP-C1193, Friday 21 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1989
Time:15:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic BA11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
BAC One-Eleven 516FP
Owner/operator:Philippine Air Lines
Registration: RP-C1193
MSN: 231
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Spey 512-14DW
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98
Other fatalities:8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Manila International Airport (MNL) -   Philippines
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zamboanga Airport (ZAM/RPMZ)
Destination airport:Manila International Airport (MNL/RPLL)
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Lines BAC 1-11 passenger jet was substantially damaged when the airplane skidded off the runway at Manila International Airport (MNL). Flight PR124 arrived from Zamboanga Airport (ZAM) and was cleared to land on runway 06 in poor visibility and heavy rain. The 1-11 overran the runway and crossed a road, destroying some cars. Eight passengers on board several vehicles were killed.

Sources:

Manila Standard - Jul 22, 1989

Location

Images:

photo (c) Erik Oxtorp, via Werner Fischdick; Manila International Airport (MNL); November 1987