Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 P2-RDW, Friday 21 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:Talair
Registration: P2-RDW
MSN: 366
Year of manufacture:1973
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 22
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Porgera Airport (RGE) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Mount Hagen-Kagamuga Airport (HGU/AYMH)
Destination airport:Porgera Airport (RGE)
Narrative:
Crashed into a dense rainforest in the Porgera East Gap.

Sources:

WCAA
The Canberra Times - 24 Jul 1989
Balus, the aeroplane in Papua New Guinea. Volume III, Wings of a nation / James Sinclair

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Pointe-à-Pitre-Le Raizet Airport, Guadeloupe (PTP); March 1979