Accident Antonov An-26 CCCP-26685, Wednesday 19 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 19 July 1989
Time:11:02
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Yakutsk Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-26685
MSN: 8805
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:??Cape Kibera -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Mys Shmidta Airport (UHMI)
Destination airport:Pevek Airport (PWE/UHMP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Antonov was on an ice observation flight over the East Siberian Sea to guide ships when the left wing struck coastal cliffs during a procedural turn that was performed too close to the shore.

Sources:

Soviet Transports
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#39)
airdisasters.ru

Location