Accident McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F HK-3490X, Friday 14 July 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 14 July 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-8-63F
Owner/operator:TAMPA Colombia
Registration: HK-3490X
MSN: 46041/439
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT3D-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The forward main cargo door opened during takeoff. The airplane returned safely to Miami.

Sources:

FAA

Location