| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Antonov An-12BP |
| Owner/operator: | Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | CCCP-11875 |
| MSN: | 7345006 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20M |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 34 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cam Ranh Airport -
Vietnam
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Cam Ranh Airport (CXR/VVCR) |
| Destination airport: | Ho Chi Minh City-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS) |
Narrative:The ELINT aircraft operated on a flight from Cam Ranh to Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. On landing in below minima weather conditions the aircraft deviated from the glide path and touched the ground 114 metres before the runway threshold, ripping off the right main gear and damaging the right outer wing, propeller no.4 and both hydraulics systems. The crew discontinued the landing and decided to return to Cam Ranh. On landing at Cam Ranh the crew feathered engine no. 1. The aircraft veered to the left, touched down late, veered off the runway, hit obstacles, broke up and caught fire.
Sources:
Soviet Transports Aviation Letter 274
Scramble 253
Location