Accident Dassault Falcon 20DC N125CA, Thursday 29 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 29 June 1989
Time:00:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic FA20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dassault Falcon 20DC
Owner/operator:Phoenix Air
Registration: N125CA
MSN: 208
Year of manufacture:1970
Total airframe hrs:13547 hours
Engine model:General Electric CF700-2D2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:3 km N of Cartersville Airport, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Cartersville Airport, GA (KVPC)
Destination airport:Montgomery-Dannelly Field, AL (MGM/KMGM)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Impacted trees, while in a shallow, left descending turn shortly after takeoff from runway 36 at night. The Falcon hit a powerline support tower before coming to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Failure of the pilot-in-command (PIC) to assure that the aircraft maintained a climb profile after takeoff. Factors related to the accident were: dark night, the crew's lack of visual perception at night, the PIC's lack of rest (fatigue), and the copilot's failure to attain remedial action."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89FA171
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 12 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

photo (c) Werner Fischdick; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR); 15 August 1974