Runway excursion Accident British Aerospace BAe-748-435 Srs. 2B TJ-CCF, Wednesday 28 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 June 1989
Time:21:19
Type:Silhouette image of generic A748 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-748-435 Srs. 2B
Owner/operator:Cameroon Airlines
Registration: TJ-CCF
MSN: 1804
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 535-2
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 47
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Yaoundé-Ville Airport (YAO) -   Cameroon
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Douala Airport (DLA/FKKD)
Destination airport:Yaoundé-Ville Airport (YAO/FKKY)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The crew managed to land during the third landing attempt in stormy weather. Touchdown however, was 400 m short of the runway end. The aircraft overran and collided with an embankment.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#19)

Location