Accident Antonov An-26 YA-BAK, Sunday 18 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 June 1989
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-26
Owner/operator:Ariana Afghan Airlines
Registration: YA-BAK
MSN: 14104
Year of manufacture:1985
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-24
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Zabol Airport (ACZ) -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Destination airport:Zaranj Airport (ZAJ/OAZJ)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The ramp door opened in flight. Some control was lost and a forced landing was carried out on a hill.
Some sources reported the aircraft had been hijacked.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#38)
Soviet Transports (1994)

Location