Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 P2-OTR, Thursday 15 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:Curtain Brothers PNG
Registration: P2-OTR
MSN: 147
Year of manufacture:1968
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:106 km E of Kiunga -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Kiunga Airport (UNG/AYKI)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during bad weather on a flight to the Fly River area. Two crew members killed.

Sources:

TwinOtterarchive.com
Balus, the aeroplane in Papua New Guinea. Volume III, Wings of a nation / James Sinclair
Townsville Bulletin newspaper
Post Courier newspaper

Location