Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 5A-DDV, Tuesday 6 June 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 6 June 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Libyan Arab Airlines
Registration: 5A-DDV
MSN: 10588
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:7924 hours
Cycles:5494 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 39
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Zella -   Libya
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Zella 74 (HLZA)
Destination airport:Tripoli International Airport (TIP/HLLT)
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine began to vibrate shortly after takeoff. The engine was shut down and the crew wanted to return to Zella, but couldn't maintain height. The aircraft crashed in the desert.

Sources:

Willem Wendt

Images:

photo (c) Arno Janssen; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); September 1975