Unlawful Interference McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82) , Wednesday 31 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas DC-9-82 (MD-82)
Owner/operator:ALM - Antillean Airlines
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 87
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR) -   Curaçao
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Port-au-Prince Airport (PAP/MTPP)
Destination airport:Curaçao-Hato International Airport (CUR/TNCC)
Narrative:
Four Haitian nationals attempted to hijack an ALM aircraft with 87 passengers and crew on a flight between Miami and Curaçao. The hijackers boarded during a stopover in Port-au-Prince. Once the plane was in the air, the hijackers claimed in a written note that they had a bomb hidden in the lavatory and wanted to be flown to Israel. The pilot chose not to comply and continued to fly and land in Curaçao. The hijackers surrendered to authorities in Curaçao.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA
Amigoe 1 June 1989