Accident IAI Arava 201 2002, Tuesday 30 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1989
Time:11:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARVA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI Arava 201
Owner/operator:Fuerza Aérea Mexicana
Registration: 2002
MSN: 007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Punta Bojórquez -   Mexico
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Badiraguato Airport
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The IAI Arava transport plane flew into the Punta Bojórquez mountain, located on the border between Sinaloa and Chihuahua states, Mexico.
The airplane was en route on a supply flight between Badiraguato and Ciénega.

Sources:

Scramble 292
El Siglo de Torreón 31-5-1989

Location