Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200 C-FMPB, Saturday 27 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 200
Owner/operator:RCMP-GRC Air Services
Registration: C-FMPB
MSN: 276
Year of manufacture:1969
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK) -   Canada
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK/CYVL)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On take-off, directional control was not maintained. The aircraft departed the strip, flew parallel to the strip and then cartwheeled.
One passenger sustained serious injuries, the remaining occupants suffered minor injuries.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 6/94