Runway excursion Accident de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300 C-FMPH, Saturday 27 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 27 May 1989
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-6 Twin Otter 300
Owner/operator:RCMP-GRC Air Services
Registration: C-FMPH
MSN: 319
Year of manufacture:1971
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-27
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK) -   Canada
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Colville Lake Airport, NT (YCK/CYVL)
Destination airport:Fort Good Hope Airport, NT (YGH/CYGH)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft ran off the strip during takeoff, cart wheeled and struck a building.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/90 (#90)

Location