Unlawful Interference Yakovlev Yak-40 , Friday 26 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 26 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-40
Owner/operator:CSA Ceskoslovenské Aerolinie
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:Ivchenko AI-25
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 27
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Karlovy Vary Airport (KLV) -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Karlovy Vary Airport (KLV/LKKV)
Narrative:
A Czechoslovakian male armed with a fake grenade hijacked a Czechoslovak YAK-40 commuter flight with 27 passengers during a flight between Prague and Karlovy Vary. The hijacker demanded the
pilot fly to a Western European country. A security guard overpowered the hijacker and the aircraft landed without incident. The hijacker received 13 years imprisonment.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA