Accident Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina N285NJ, Sunday 21 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 21 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CAT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Consolidated PBY-5A Catalina
Owner/operator:Enrico Recchi
Registration: N285NJ
MSN: 1808
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA) -   Italy
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Torino-Aeritalia Airport (LIMA)
Narrative:
The Catalina flying boat aquaplaned on the runway at Turin. A go around was initiated too late. The plane hit a farm fence at the end of the runway and crashed in the farm courtyard. A post-crash fire ensued.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Cannes-Mandelieu Airport (CEQ); 09 August 1988