Accident Cessna 208 Caravan I PNP-021, Saturday 20 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 20 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional del Perú
Registration: PNP-021
MSN: 20800145
Year of manufacture:1989
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:100 km E of Huaral -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tingo Maria Airport (TGI/SPGM)
Destination airport:Lima-Callao International Airport (LIM/SPIM)
Narrative:
The Peruvian Police Cessna Caravan struck Mount Huacranacro in the Cordillera de los Andes.

Sources:

Aviation Letter 274
Scramble Vol.11, nr.06

Location