Unlawful Interference Ilyushin Il-62 , Thursday 18 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 18 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic IL62 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Ilyushin Il-62
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR) -   Tanzania
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Luanda Airport (LAD/FNLU)
Destination airport:Dar es Salaam International Airport (DAR/HTDA)
Narrative:
A South African armed with a grenade, hijacked an Aeroflot IL-62 airliner carrying members of the African National Congress after takeoff from Luanda, Angola. The hijacker was shot by a security guard as he attempted to enter the cockpit of the aircraft. The airplane continued to the planned stop at Dar Es Salaam, Tanzania.
The hijacker was sentenced the hijacker to fifteen years in prison.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA