| Date: | Wednesday 17 May 1989 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Boeing 707-330B |
| Owner/operator: | Somali Airlines |
| Registration: | 6O-SBT |
| MSN: | 19316/547 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1967 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 76947 hours |
| Cycles: | 21930 flights |
| Engine model: | P&W JT3D-3B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 70 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi-Jomo Kenyatta International Airport (NBO/HKJK) |
| Destination airport: | Mogadishu International Airport |
| Investigating agency: | MoT Kenya |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Somali Airlines flight HH611, a Boeing 707-330B, was cleared to take off from runway 06 at Jomo Kenyatta International Airport for an Instrument Flight Rule (IFR) flight to Mogadishu International Airport, Republic of Somalia. Flight HH611 commenced the take-off roll at 10:50. Upon reaching V1 speed, the captain rotated and the aircraft was momentarily airborne to a height of approximately 3 metres. Suddenly the aircraft sunk back onto the runway. Quick scanning of the instrument panel ascertained all instruments to be alright. A second rotation was attempted but the aircraft did not respond this time. The take-off was aborted. The aircraft overran the end of the runway into wet, muddy, grass covered soil and travelled for a distance of nearly 180 metres on a heading of 120° in a water logged area. Its undercarriage was deeply embedded in mud.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
AIID
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); October 1985