Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-54891, Thursday 11 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 11 May 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot / Belarus
Registration: CCCP-54891
MSN: 1G186-39
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:4571 hours
Cycles:22855 flights
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:0,6 km SW of Dolbizno, Kamenets district, Brest region -   Belarus
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The An-2 operated on a crop-spraying flight for the kolkhoz (collective farm) "Rossiya" in the Kamenets District of the Brest Region with two unauthorised passengers on board. The crew flew a steep left turn at a height of some 15-20 metres and lost control. The aircraft impacted terrain 600 metres south-west of Dolbizno, caught fire and burnt out.
It appeared the flight crew was intoxicated.

Sources:

Soviet Transports