Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N39YV, Wednesday 10 May 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 May 1989
Time:14:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Mesa Airlines
Registration: N39YV
MSN: BB-39
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:10267 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Azusa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO/KSMO)
Destination airport:Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN/KFMN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Before the flight, the pilots of two Beechcraft 200 aircraft evaluated weather reports at a fixed base operation and made a computer weather inquiry. They departed Santa Monica Airport, CA (SMO), on a positioning flight to Farmington Municipal Airport, NM (FMN), without filing a flight plan. While en route, the lead aircraft was about 1 to 3 minutes ahead of the second aircraft. The second pilot reported they were at about 4500 ft msl as they neared mountains and the clouds were about 1000 ft above. As they continued eastward in a valley, the second pilot heard the lead pilot report he was 'going up.' This was the last known transmission from the lead aircraft. The second pilot continued his flight in VMC. Two days later, the lead aircraft was found, where it had crashed about 100 ft below the top of a 7400 ft mountain ridge. Impact occurred on a heading of about 030 deg. The mountain ridge was oriented on headings of 060 and 240 degrees.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper in-flight planning/decision by the pilot, which resulted in has inadvertent flight into instrument meteorological conditions (IMC) and subsequent collision with mountainous terrain. The weather and terrain conditions were considered to be related factors."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX89FA192
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB