| Date: | Monday 8 May 1989 |
| Time: | 09:38 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 99 Airliner |
| Owner/operator: | Holmström Flyg |
| Registration: | SE-IZO |
| MSN: | U-48 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 23095 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-28 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 16 / Occupants: 16 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Oskarshamn Airport (OSK) -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN/ESSA) |
| Destination airport: | Oskarshamn Airport (OSK/ESMO) |
| Investigating agency: | SHK |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The Beech 99 was on short finals when it suddenly pitched up. It entered a steep dive to the left and crashed 150 m short of the runway 19 threshold and left of the extended centreline. The centre of gravity was too far aft (45,0 % MAC whereas the aft limit was 38.4%) due to weight disparity between passengers.
The first officer, who was Pilot Flying on the accident flight, had limited experience on the Beech 99 (28 hours).
Probable cause:
The accident was probably caused by the fact that the pilot could not compensate for the rapid pitch-up that occurred when the wing flaps were selected out while the engines were running at high power.
Contributing factors have been:
* The aircraft was extremely tail-heavy.
* The crew's training and overall experience on the aircraft type was limited.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | C1990:12 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#61)
Location
Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; Stockholm-Arlanda Airport (ARN); 26 April 1988