| Date: | Saturday 6 May 1989 |
| Time: | 01:44 |
| Type: | Embraer EMB-110P1 Bandeirante |
| Owner/operator: | Southern Express |
| Registration: | N95PB |
| MSN: | 110330 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 11387 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 0,7 km NE of Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Columbia-Maury County Airport, TN (MRC/KMRC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft collided with trees 2350 feet from the threshold of runway 23 at Columbia. Visibility was less than 100 feet due to dense fog. The trainee pilot had been without rest for at least 30 hours prior to the accident.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Pilot attempted to make a VFR landing in instrument conditions that were below minimums for the published instrument approach and collided with trees and the ground after allowing the airplane to descend below the proper altitude. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ATL89FA142 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 3/89 (#83)
NTSB
Location