| Date: | Wednesday 26 April 1989 |
| Time: | 21:40 |
| Type: | Cessna 208 Caravan I |
| Owner/operator: | Planemasters |
| Registration: | N9637F |
| MSN: | 20800120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 742 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 7,5 km S of Decatur Airport, IL (DEC) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Marion-Williamson County Airport, IL (MWA/KMWA) |
| Destination airport: | Decatur Airport, IL (DEC/KDEC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Cessna 208 Caravan I crashed while approaching Decatur Airport, IL (DEC). The pilot sustained minor injuries but the plane was substantially damaged.
The pilot was approaching in strong winds of 30 kts gusting to 40 kts and severe turbulence. A pilot landing ahead reported a 20 knot windshear on finals.
The accident pilot had descended to 1500 feet when the airplane encountered strong turbulence. The airspeed went from stall to redline and the plane was uncontrollable and struck terrain.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's intentional flight into known adverse weather. Contributing factors were the pilot's poor evaluation of the weather information given him by the air traffic controllers."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89FA078 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 9 months |
| Download report: | Final report