Accident Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R HK-3325X, Wednesday 26 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 26 April 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sud Aviation SE-210 Caravelle 11R
Owner/operator:Aerosucre Colombia
Registration: HK-3325X
MSN: 215
Year of manufacture:1967
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT8D-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ) -   Colombia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Barranquilla-Ernesto Cortissoz International Airport (BAQ/SKBQ)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Narrative:
Unsecured cargo began to slide after takeoff. The shift of the aircraft centre of gravity caused the Caravelle to stall. It descended and crashed into houses.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) P. de la Cruz, via Werner Fischdick; Palma de Mallorca Airport (PMI); January 1986