Accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air N30PC, Monday 10 April 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 10 April 1989
Time:13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Owner/operator:Southern Company Services
Registration: N30PC
MSN: BB-702
Year of manufacture:1980
Total airframe hrs:6351 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-41
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:6,5 km from Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS) -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Pensacola Regional Airport, FL (PNS/KPNS)
Destination airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was routinely flown to Pensacola, FL to pickup a Gulf Power executive for a flight to Atlanta, GA. The passenger had 4 bags, 2 placed in the aft baggage area by the ground crew, the other 2 carried onboard by the passenger. After takeoff the CVR recorded the passenger stating that there was a fire. The fire in the aft cabin area was confirmed by the 1st officer. An emergency was declared to the Pensacola ATCT. Subsequently, the aircraft was seen descending out of the overcast streaming dark smoke behind it. The aircraft impacted an apartment complex and a post crash fire destroyed it. No evidence of a lightning strike, aircraft system malfunction, or incendiary device was found during the investigation. Forensic chemical tests showed traces of hydrochloric and sulphuric acid on passengers articles but none on the cabin interior. Metallurgical examination of a broken fuel line showed overload failure and post heat distress. The interior of the cockpit windows were severely sooted. The flight crew did not don available oxygen masks.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "An in flight cabin fire of undetermined origin, and smoke (toxic condition) in the crew compartment, which resulted in physical impairment of the flight crew."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL89MA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB