| Date: | Friday 31 March 1989 |
| Time: | 17:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-3K2 |
| Owner/operator: | Transavia Airlines |
| Registration: | PH-HVK |
| MSN: | 23786/1386 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1987 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-3B2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS) -
Portugal
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | - |
| Destination airport: | - |
| Investigating agency: | DGAC Portugal |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Following an engine change at Lisbon Airport, Portugal, the aircraft was directed to taxiway L03 for an engine runup test.
During the second maximum takeoff power test run, at 90.0% N1, parts of the taxiway pavement broke away. Debris was blown away before the engine was shut down, damaging the leading edge and underside of the right-hand horizontal stabilizer.
CONCLUSION: "The accident occurred due to the inadequacy of the site for engine experimentation."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | 09/ACCID/GPI/89 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report