Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 , Friday 31 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 31 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Baku Airport (BAK) -   Azerbaijan
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Astrakhan Airport (ASF/URWA)
Destination airport:Baku-Bina International Airport (BAK/UBBB)
Narrative:
A male passenger attempted to hijack an Aeroflot Tu-134 flight en route from Astrakhan to Baku in the Soviet Union. Upon arrival in Baku, he demanded $850,000 and passage to Pakistan. After releasing 27 passengers, the hijacker was over-powered and captured by Soviet anti-terrorist commandos.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA