Accident Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000 PK-GKD, Wednesday 29 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-28 Fellowship 4000
Owner/operator:Garuda Indonesia Airways
Registration: PK-GKD
MSN: 11158
Year of manufacture:1980
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 66
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY) -   Indonesia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Palangkaraya-Tjilik Riwut Airport (PKY/WAOP)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The left landing gear broke upon landing. The airplane veered off the runway and came to rest in a drainage ditch.

Sources:

Indonesian Aircraft Accident/Incident Database 1988-2001
ICAO Summary 1/96

Location