Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-154B-2 HA-LCN, Wednesday 29 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 29 March 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Malev Hungarian Airlines
Registration: HA-LCN
MSN: 79A326
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 116
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Frankfurt International Airport (FRA) -   Germany
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Narrative:
Malev Flight 640 was being prepared for departure from Prague, Czechoslovakia for a flight to Amsterdam, the Netherlands, when two Czechoslovak teenagers entered the airplane. The youths were armed with a sawed-off carbine, a sawed-off shotgun and a box of ammunition.
The Hungarian Consul in Prague negotiated the release of 100 passengers and in exchange, remained on board the aircraft as a hostage with the remaining passengers and crew. The hijackers initially demanded to be flown to the United States. They surrendered after the aircraft landed at Frankfurt International Airport, Germany.

Sources:

E-mail Ivan Rado, 12-2-2007
De Telegraaf 30-03-1989
Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA

Images:

photo (c) U.S. Department of Defense; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); 29 March 1989