Accident Fokker 100 PH-KLC, Sunday 5 March 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 5 March 1989
Time:14:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic F100 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker 100
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-KLC
MSN: 11268
Year of manufacture:1989
Total airframe hrs:133 hours
Cycles:268 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tay 620-15
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) -   Switzerland
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG)
Investigating agency: CFEAA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Fokker 100 passenger jet, PH-KLC, sustained substantial damage in a landing accident at Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA), Switzerland. All 95 passengers and five crew members survived.
Flight KL321 had departed Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) at 13:06 local time on an international flight to Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA). The flight was uneventful. At the end of the approach in the automatic mode, the aircraft landed gently on runway 23. Immediately after the aircraft developed severe vibration, which increased causing the fracture of the left main landing gear leg. The left wing struck the runway and the airplane came to rest at the left runway edge.

CAUSE: The accident was due to the rupture of the left main landing gear after the occurrence of severe vibration.
Contributing to the accident:
- Insufficient damping of the main landing gear and its connection to the structure as a dynamic system;
- Random, simultaneous occurrence of factors that caused a resonant oscillation of the left main landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CFEAA
Report number: No 1989/4-1403
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Harro Ranter / ASN; Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM); 21 October 1989