Unlawful Interference Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules D2-EHD, xx Feb 1989
ASN logo

Date:xx Feb 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-100-30 Hercules
Owner/operator:Transafrik, opf Endiama
Registration: D2-EHD
MSN: 4839
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 501-D22A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:near Luena Airport (LUO) -   Angola
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Dundo Airport (DUE/FNDU)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
After taking off from Dundo, Angola, the aircraft was hit by a SAM missile fired by UNITA rebels. It was hit in the right wing and caught fire. The Canadian captain managed to get it back to the airport. Shortly after stopping, the right wing burned off. It was repaired on site with a new wing flown in.

Sources:

Hotel Hercules / Don Rogers

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 January 1993 D2-EHD Transafrik, opf Endiama 0 near Luena Airport (LUO) sub
2 January 1999 D2-EHD Transafrik, opf United Nations - UN 9 80 km N of Huambo sub