Runway excursion Accident Cessna S550 Citation S/II N29X, Monday 27 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 27 February 1989
Time:08:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna S550 Citation S/II
Owner/operator:NYNEX Corp
Registration: N29X
MSN: S550-0096
Year of manufacture:1986
Total airframe hrs:703 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-4B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Poughkeepsie, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:White Plains-Westchester County Airport, NY (HPN/KHPN)
Destination airport:Poughkeepsie-Dutchess County Airport, NY (POU/KPOU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Landed long and bounced following a high approach. No response noted upon brake and thrust reverser selection. A go around was attempted, but the engines did not respond. The Citation settled beyond the runway and crashed on rough terrain.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The pilot's improper use of the powerplant controls, which resulted in actuation (tripping) of the reverse load limiters on the thrust reversers and subsequent reduction of available power in both engines. Factors related to the accident were: the pilot's misjudgement of distance, excessive airspeed, and improper flare during the landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC89FA092
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 years and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location