Accident Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV F-GERP, Monday 20 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 20 February 1989
Time:16:04
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-AT Merlin IV
Owner/operator:Dirac Aviation
Registration: F-GERP
MSN: AT-012
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:7136 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3U-303G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Substantial, repaired
Category:Accident
Location:near Castera-Lou -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN)
Destination airport:Lourdes-Tarbes Ossun Lourdes Airport (LDE/LFBT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Dirac Aviation Flight 31 departed Nice for a regular flight without passengers to Tarbes. As the Merlin IV approached Tarbes, the crew received descent instructions at 15:55 the flight was cleared to descent to 2600 ft by Pau Approach and three minutes later the flight contacted Tarbes Approach Control. At that the same time a SOCATA TB-10 was flying near Tarbes. The airplane was on a navigational training flight from Pau to Tarbes. The airplane had overflown
Tarbes and was cleared for a circuit in preparation for a runway 02 approach. They left the Aerodrome Traffic Zone (ATZ) at 16:00. A few minutes later they entered the ATZ again, but did not establish radio contact with the controller. At 16:04 both aircraft collided in midair. The TB-10 crashed and the Merlin crew were able to carry out a forced landing on one engine, with a destroyed windscreen and just one landing gear leg extended. The Merlin touched down near the runway and slid for 325 m before coming to rest.

PROBABLE CAUSES (translated from French): "The in-flight collision of the two aircraft resulted from the entry of TB 10 F-GEVD into the ATZ of Tarbes without radio contact at the same time and altitude as the Merlin F-GERP, despite the traffic information provided to it. In addition, the visual surveillance that both crews were supposed to provide did not allow them to detect the other aircraft."

Sources:

Rapport final relatif a la collision en vol entre le TB 10 immatrcule F-GEVD et le Merlin IV immatricule F-GERP survenue le 20 fevrier 1989 a Tarbes (65) / Bureau Enquêtes-Accidents