This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 20 February 1989 |
| Time: | 20:00 |
| Type: | Lockheed C-141B Starlifter |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 66-0150 |
| MSN: | 300-6176 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 29148 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney TF33-P-7 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 5 km N of Hurlburt Field, FL -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Colorado Springs-Peterson Field, CO (COS/KCOS) |
| Destination airport: | Hurlburt Field, FL (KHRT) |
Narrative:The C-141B departed Norton AFB for a flight to Hurlburt Field with an intermediate stop at Peterson Field. The crew had to return back to Norton due to a leaking comfort pallet. At the end of the second leg, the crew were confronted with thunderstorms covering the approach path for the ILS approach to runway 36 at Hurlburt Field, the primary instrument runway. The crew requested the TACAN approach to runway 18, which was an approach over swampy terrain. The aircraft entered a high rate of descent, causing the GPWS to sound. The copilot reset two GPWS warnings and the descent was continued below the Minimum Descent Altitude (MDA) of 345 ft agl. The airplane finally impacted terrain in a wings level, nose low attitude.
Sources:
C-141 Lifetime Mishap Summary / Lt. Col. Paul M. Hansen, USAFR, Ret. McChord AFB WA (1 October, 2004)
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Melbourne-Tullamarine Airport, VIC (MEL); October 1987