Accident Boeing 747-249F N807FT, Sunday 19 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 19 February 1989
Time:06:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic B742 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 747-249F
Owner/operator:Flying Tiger Line
Registration: N807FT
MSN: 21828/408
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:34034 hours
Cycles:9000 flights
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JT9D-7Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:12 km from Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL) -   Malaysia
Phase: Approach
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Singapore-Changi International Airport (SIN/WSSS)
Destination airport:Kuala Lumpur Subang International Airport (KUL/WMKK)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flying Tiger Line flight 066, a Boeing 747-200F named "Thomas Haywood", impacted a hillside during descent to Kuala Lumpur Subang Airport. All four on board were killed
The aircraft was less than half loaded with textiles, computer software and mail when it departed Singapore. Approaching Kuala Lumpur, the crew were cleared to route direct to the Kayell (KL) beacon for a runway 33 approach. While on the NDB approach, the crew were cleared to "...descend two four zero zero..." which was interpreted by the crew as "...to 400...". The aircraft descended below minimum altitude and crashed into a hillside at 600 feet/180 m msl just before reaching the Kayell NDB, where minimum descent height was 2400 feet. The Boeing hit treetops and started to break up until bursting into flames.

CAUSE
The most probable cause of the accident was that the crew, while attempting a nonprecision instrument approach, misinterpreted the descent clearance and the aircraft struck a hill at 481 ft above mean sea level.

Accident investigation:
cover

Report number: 01/89
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Aviation Week & Space Technology 27.02.89 (24)
Flight International 17-12 January 1990 (p.44)
ICAO Adrep Summary

Location

Images:

photo (c) Alex Tanner; Hong Kong-Kai Tak International Airport (HKG)

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Frankfurt International Airport (FRA); May 1986