| Date: | Wednesday 15 February 1989 |
| Time: | 07:22 |
| Type: | Dassault Falcon 20DC |
| Owner/operator: | Reliant Airlines |
| Registration: | N232RA |
| MSN: | 232 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17595 hours |
| Engine model: | General Electric CF700-2D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Memphis International Airport, TN (MEM/KMEM) |
| Destination airport: | Binghamton Airport, NY (BGM/KBGM) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Overran icy runway 16 and went down a steep embankment. Braking action was nil and the drag chute failed to open properly.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Improper planning/decision by the pilot(s). Factors related to the accident were: icy runway conditions and failure of the drag chute to properly open after it was deployed."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC89FA085 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location
Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Marana-Pinal Air Park, AZ (MZJ/KMZJ); March 1986