Other Shorts 330-200 G-BPMA, Monday 13 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Monday 13 February 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shorts 330-200
Owner/operator:Gill Air
Registration: G-BPMA
MSN: SH.3067
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Other
Location:Glasgow International Airport (GLA) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Narrative:
Blown against pole by heavy winds. The Shorts ended up upside down and was damaged beyond repair as a result.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Düsseldorf Airport (DUS); September 1986