Accident Tupolev Tu-154B-2 YR-TPJ, Thursday 9 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 9 February 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T154 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-154B-2
Owner/operator:Tarom
Registration: YR-TPJ
MSN: 80A408
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Kuznetsov NK-8-2U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP) -   Romania
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Destination airport:Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP)
Narrative:
Crashed following a simulated engine failure when a flight crew member raised the flaps too soon.

Sources:

Soviet Transports

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA); December 1985

photo (c) Tim Rees; London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL); 18 April 1984