Accident Fokker F-27 Friendship 600 XY-AEK, Friday 3 February 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 3 February 1989
Time:07:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fokker F-27 Friendship 600
Owner/operator:Burma Airways
Registration: XY-AEK
MSN: 10325
Year of manufacture:1967
Total airframe hrs:36361 hours
Cycles:45648 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 532-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN) -   Myanmar
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Yangon-Mingaladon Airport (RGN/VYYY)
Destination airport:Keng Tung Airport (KET/VYKG)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft entered a bank of fog after takeoff from runway 03. The F-27 veered left and collided with a tree 500 feet left of the end of the runway. The aircraft impacted the ground in a 3 degree angle and caught fire.

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/89 (#19)
Willem Wendt

Location

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Amsterdam-Schiphol Airport (AMS); May 1983