Unlawful Interference Boeing 727-46 HK-3246X, Tuesday 31 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B721 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 727-46
Owner/operator:ACES - Aerolineas Centrales de Colombia
Registration: HK-3246X
MSN: 19280/373
Year of manufacture:1967
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 122
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:San José-Juan Santamaria International Airport (SJO) -   Costa Rica
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ/SKSP)
Destination airport:Rionegro/Medellín-José María Córdova Airport (MDE/SKRG)
Narrative:
ACES Flight 385 from San Andrés Island Airport (ADZ) to Medellín was hijacked. The Boeing 727 took off at 10:41 and was hijacked fifteen minutes afterwards. The hijacker claimed to have bottles of gasoline and demanded to be flown to Honduras.
The pilot diverted the plane to San José (SJO), Costa Rica were the hijacker was arrested.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 1 Feb 1989