Loss of control Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 63-7990, Tuesday 31 January 1989
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 31 January 1989
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 63-7990
MSN: 18607/646
Year of manufacture:1963
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS/KDYS)
Destination airport:Honolulu-Hickam AFB, HI (HIK)
Narrative:
The water-injection system failed during takeoff from Dyess AFB (DYS) runway 16. The airplane barely climbed and the wing clipped a house before the plane crashed. The passengers of the Stratotanker included spouses of military members, retired military members and one child. They were on a non-stop flight to Hawaii with an en route F-16 refueling mission.

Sources:

Air Force jet crashes on takeoff, all 19 aboard dead (Valley Independent, 1989-02-01)

Location

Images:

photo (c) United States Air Force; Abilene-Dyess AFB, TX (DYS); 31 January 1989; (publicdomain)

photo (c) collection Arno Janssen; ?