Accident Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II OY-ARI, Saturday 21 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 21 January 1989
Time:17:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
Owner/operator:Muk Air Taxi
Registration: OY-ARI
MSN: TC-317
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:8009 hours
Engine model:Garrett TPE331-3UW-304G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 17
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Örnsköldsvik Airport (OER/ESNO) -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Örnsköldsvik Airport (OER/ESNO)
Destination airport:Örebro-Bofors Airport (ORB/ESOE)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 1 engine low oil pressure warning light came on while climbing through 7000 feet. When the engine was stopped, a fuse blew and only the right side instruments lights functioned. The crew returned to the airport and preformed an ILS approach. The prop hadn't feathered so rudder and elevator were fully deflected. The aircraft touched down 30 m left of the runway.

Probable cause: (translated from Swedish)
Due to the fact that left propeller did not go to feathering mode, a drag arose which the pilot could not compensate with trim and rudder, so that the aircraft landed on the side of the runway.
Contributing factors:
- Oil leakage in the engine which made it necessary to stop the left engine and feather the propeller.
- Power supply problems caused by the left side not having been isolated from the right side.
- A misrigged feathering handle
- Inadequate checklists.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: SHK
Report number: RL 1989:75
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 4/89 (#113)

Location