| Date: | Friday 20 January 1989 |
| Time: | 07:45 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-201 |
| Owner/operator: | Piedmont Airlines |
| Registration: | N242US |
| MSN: | 22444/888 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 19420 hours |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney JT8D-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 33 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial, repaired |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
| Destination airport: | Charlotte-Douglas Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was taking off from runway 27L when the no. 2 engine separated. It fell to the ground 800 feet past the end of the runway. The crew managed to climb to 1000 feet before they initiated a return to the airport for a safe emergency landing on runway 04R.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "Previous damage to the aft cone (engine mounting) bolt, which resulted in mismatched surfaces between the bolt and isolation mount, loss of torque during cyclic loading of the mounting bolt, and subsequent fatigue failure of the bolt."
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI89MA046 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 years and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Aviation Week & Space Technology 30 Jan. 1989 (p.71)
NTSB
Location