Accident Convair CV-580 N73160, Friday 20 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1989
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-580
Owner/operator:Aspen Airways, lsf Sierra Pacific Airlines
Registration: N73160
MSN: 336
Year of manufacture:1956
Total airframe hrs:54108 hours
Engine model:Allison 501-D13H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Buena Vista, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN)
Destination airport:Durango-La Plata Airport, CO (DRO/KDRO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed at FL200 and the aircraft returned. The remaining no. 1 engine also failed and the aircraft landed on a dirt road, hit a fence and a log pile causing the nosegear to collapse.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Inadvertent deactivation of fuel to the left engine as the pilot was making a precautionary shutdown of the right engine, and his failure to follow the emergency checklist procedure. Related factors were: low gearbox oil pressure (at flight altitude), and uneven terrain that was encountered during the emergency landing."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN89FA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Adrep Summary 2/91 (#7)
NTSB

Images:

photo (c) via Werner Fischdick; Denver-Stapleton International Airport, CO (DEN); November 1980