Unlawful Interference Tupolev Tu-134 , Friday 20 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Friday 20 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T134 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-134
Owner/operator:Aeroflot
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS) -   Ukraine
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Arkhangelsk-Talaghy Airport (ARH/ULAA)
Destination airport:Odessa-Central Airport (ODS/UKOO)
Narrative:
A passenger threatened to blow up a the Tu-134 airliner on a flight from Arkhangelsk to Odessa, as it was preparing to land. He demanded to be flown to Israel or Romania. The crew agreed to the demands but convinced the hijacker to allow the aircraft to refuel in Odessa where the hijacker surrendered to authorities.

Sources:

Criminal Acts against Civil Aviation: 1989 / FAA