| Date: | Wednesday 18 January 1989 |
| Time: | 20:43 |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-70-DL (DC-3C) |
| Owner/operator: | American Air Freight |
| Registration: | XB-DYP |
| MSN: | 19239 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD) -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Laredo International Airport, TX (LRD/KLRD) |
| Destination airport: | Torreón Airport (TRC/MMTC) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A possible cargo shift caused the aircraft to enter a stall on climbout following a runway 35L takeoff. The aircraft crashed and caught fire.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The PIC's disregard for the security of the cargo that permitted its shift during the takeoff roll. This resulted in an aft CG situation and a subsequent stall and loss of aircraft control. A contributing factor in the accident was the mismanagement of the engine power by the crew and the lack of experience of the co-pilot. "
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW89LA041 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
ICAO Adrep Summary 5/90 (#17)
NTSB
Location