Accident Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3) CP-1418, Tuesday 17 January 1989
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 January 1989
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-75-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerolineas La Paz
Registration: CP-1418
MSN: 19344
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between La Paz and Apolo -   Bolivia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB/SLLP)
Destination airport:Apolo Airport (APB/SLAP)
Narrative:
The Douglas C-47 cargo plane went missing during a flight from La Paz (LPB) to Apolo (APB), Bolivia.

Sources:

Location

Images:

photo (c) Rolf Larsson; La Paz-El Alto Airport (LPB); 08 January 1981